Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Last updated: 1/15/2016

 

Eye Studio Optometry operates http://www.eyestudioinc.com. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of our website.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the website. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection And Use

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address, or phone number. This information will never be sold or distributed to third parties. Your information is solely collected for communication instances wherein you have requested information about a service or product.

We will not use your health information for marketing communications without your written authorization.


Right to Notice

As a patient, you have the right to adequate notice of the uses and disclosures of your protected health information. Under the Health InsurancePortability and Accessibility Act (HIPAA), Eye Studio Optometry can use your protected health information for treatment, payment and health care operations.

a) Treatment. We may use or disclose your health information to a physician or other healthcare provider providing treatment to you.

b) Payment. We may use and disclose your health information to obtain payment for services we provide you.

c) Health care operations. We may use and disclose your health information in connection with our healthcare operations. Healthcare operations include quality assessment and improvement activities, reviewing the competency or qualifications of healthcare professionals, evaluating provider performance, conducting training programs, accreditation, certification, licensing or credentialing activities.


Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. This is only for analytic and page traffic monitoring purposes.

 

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, requested information, and other information relevant to our practice.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (1/15/2016) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Eye Studio Optometry is required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information. We are required to abide by the terms of this notice as it is currently stated, and reserve the right to change this notice. The policies in any new notice will not be in effect until they are posted to this site, or are available within our office.

Your Rights as a Patient

You have the right to restrict the disclosure of your protected health information (in writing). The request for restriction may be denied if the information is required for treatment, payment or health care operations. You have the right to receive confidential communications regarding your protected health information. You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. You have the right to amend your protected health information. You have the right to receive an account of disclosures of your protected health information. You have the right to a paper copy of this notice of privacy practices.

If you would like to request a release of information to another medical office, please notify us and we will send you a Release of Information Agreement Form.

Social Media Policy

We are not responsible for any information collected by social networks on which we maintain a social media presence. These include, but are not limited to, Facebook, Google and LinkedIn. Each social network has its own privacy policy and it should be read before creating an account on the network. We are not responsible for any marketing or retargeting performed by a social network after you have visited our pages.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. If you have complaints regarding the way your protected health information was handled, you may submit a complaint in writing to our office. You will not be retaliated against in any manner for a complaint.